Project/Area Number |
26820391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
HAREYAMA Wataru 岩手大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00451493)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地層汚染修復 / 地下水・土壌汚染 / 環境浄化 / 廃棄物利用 / 促進酸化法 / 廃水処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well-known that persistent organic pollutants are degraded with advanced oxidation processes such as Fenton process and persulfate process. In some processes, organic compounds degradation rate increase in the presence of organic acid. However, in these processes, organic acids in chemical grade are very expensive. I studied advanced oxidation processes by utilizing organic acids included in winery waste. In this study, I showed chlorinated organic compounds degradation rates with photoreaction process of ferric complexes and iron activated persulfate process increase in presence of tartaric acid included in winery waste.