Project/Area Number |
26820392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 環境技術 / 大深度地下 / 廃棄物処理 / 二酸化炭素削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In geologic sequestration of carbon dioxide (CO2), it is important to understand poromechanics for reservoirs consisting of porous rocks such as sandstone. It is required to quantitatively understand and formulate dependencies of poroelastic parameters on confining pressure, pore pressure, CO2 saturation and temperature, for reservoirs, because inversion techniques utilizing changes in elastic wave velocities, and tilt data of the ground surface, associated with migration of CO2, are based on the poroelastic theory. The present study has quantitatively revealed poroelastic parameters of sandstones containing water and supercritical CO2 via laboratory experiments including noiseless X-ray CT on sandstones under stress.