Optimal design of the biomass energy system considreing various resource and technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furubayashi Takaaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40551528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / エネルギーシステム / サプライチェーン / 最適化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 低炭素社会 / 最適設計 / ポテンシャル評価 / 地域 / 地域エネルギー / バイオ燃料 / GIS / ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to design a woody biomass energy system, and to evaluate the system considering the three dimensions of energy, economic, and environmental impact. First, the database of biomass resource and preprocessing technologies such as bio-fuel production technologies are were developed. Second, the developed database is combined with the geographical information system (GIS), and the biomass potential map is drawn. Further, the heat and electricity demand is also estimated and combined with GIS. Based on the biomass potential map and the energy demand map, the optimal biomass energy system is designed on each spatial scale such as Tohoku area, each prefecture, and each towns and villages.