Component and mechanism of lefty/right in the scale-eating cichlid fish
Project/Area Number |
26830009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Yuichi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40508884)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 左右性 / 捕食被食関係 / 発達 / 学習 / 種内二型 / タンガニイカ湖 / 捕食行動 / シクリッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The scale-eating cichlid Perissodus microlepis with asymmetric mouth exhibit extreme behavioral laterality in predation: each adult robs scales from its prey fishes’ left or right flanks according to the direction in which its mouth is skewed. To clarify the neuronal mechanisms of behavioral laterality in predation, I examined the expression analysis of immediate early gene (Arc) after predation, and stomach contents and lower jaw-bone asymmetry of various-sized P. microlepis (22<SL<115mm) sampled in Lake Tanganyika. Arc signal was localized to the soma and dendrites Mauthner cells of P. microlepis. As the fish acquired scale-eating (45mm<SL), attack side preference was gradually strengthened, as was mouth asymmetry. These findings suggest that behavioral laterality in scale-eating is controlled by the Mauthner cell in hindbrain and established in association with body development.