A study on molecular mechanisms of the parallel organization of auditory thalamocortical projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20543408)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Kayoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚神経回路 / 内側膝状体 / 特異的遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the molecular mechanisms of a parallel organization of auditory thalamocortical projections in mice. To identify genes involved in the formation of the auditory thalamocortical projections, we searched for genes with differential expressions in the auditory thalamus, the medial geniculate nucleus (MGN), by using a DNA microarray. As a result, we found two genes encoding membrane proteins that strongly expressed in the ventral division of the MGN (MGv) with a medial-high / lateral-low expression gradient. The direction of this expression gradient in the MGv largely corresponded to the topography of auditory thalamocortical projections. Our results provide two candidate MGv genes that might be involved in the formation of parallel auditory thalamocortical circuitries during development.