Analysis of MLR-hindbrain-spinal cord pathway regulating swim speed of zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2016)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yukiko  基礎生物学研究所, 神経行動学研究部門, 助教 (70581122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 遊泳 / MLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mesencephalic locomotor region (MLR) is a functionally defined area that is associated with the control of vertebrate locomotion. It is suggested MLR plays a role in controlling speed of locomotion. MLR neurons project to reticulospinal neurons in the hindbrain, and the reticulospinal neurons project to the spinal cord. However, it is unclear what types of neurons are making up this pathway. In this project, I planned to reveal this problem by using zebrafish because zebrafish are useful models for genetic studies and have a simple nervous system. However, we could not identify the zebrafish MLR neurons within the project period, so we could not elucidate what types of neurons constitute the MLR-hindbrain-spinal pathway. However, we were able to develop a new efficient method for transgenic fish generation during the process of this project.