Subtype-dependent circuit formation mechanisms of cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yuichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30614432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経回路網 / 神経回路形成 / 領野間回路 / 長連合線維 / 脳梁形成 / 神経解剖学 / 神経発生・分化 / 分子神経生物学 / 大脳皮質 / 脳梁 / ニューロン・サブタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards understanding the underlying mechanisms how a neuron projects its axon to appropriate targets based on its neuronal subtype, we compared gene expression profiles of two cortical neuronal populations with distinct axon projection patterns and obtained candidate genes specific for each. We are establishing the circuit visualization system expressing GFP under the control of the promotors of these candidates. With one of the promoters, we successfully visualized neurons that project their axon both to the target area in the ipsilateral hemisphere and to the one in the contralateral hemisphere through the corpse callosum. We also tried to convert the neuronal subtype by forced expression of a subtype-determining transcription factor, and analyzed the resulted changes in their axon projection patterns.