Pathogenic roles of actin metabolism in cerebral small vessel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (10614927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCADASIL / 脳小血管病 / 脳梗塞 / CADASIL / 遺伝性脳小血管病 / 血管性認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CADASIL) is a hereditary cerebral small vessel disease caused by the mutations in NOTCH3 gene expressed in mural cells. Although many studies have conducted, the exact pathogenesis remains unclear. Here, we generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from CADASIL patients and differentiated them into mural cells (MCs) to replicate the pathology in vitro. Comparison between control and CADASIL MCs revealed altered migration and adhesion ability of CADASIL MCs. Those results suggests that actin metabolism is deeply involved in the pathogenesis of CADASIL.