Remodeling of nuclear transport system in terminal differentiation of cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kazushiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (80638495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニューロン / 分化 / RanGAP1 / SUMO / RanGAP / ニューロン分化 / 核輸送 / Cdc6 / 最終分化 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / 神経分化 / SUMO化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal terminal differentiation rapidly promoted desumoylation of RanGAP1 and reduced the levels of nuclear pore-associated RanGAP1. Downregulation of RanGAP1 expression impeded the nuclear import of nucleocytoplasmic shuttling proteins including the DNA replication initiation factor Cdc6 and accelerated cell cycle exit of neuronal progenitors. These results suggest that remodeling of the RanGAP1-mediated nuclear transport system plays a key role in cell cycle exit for terminal differentiation of cortical neurons.