Integrative understanding of epigenetic silencing in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (30549621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / エピジェネティクス / NRSF / 脊髄後根神経節 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写共役因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously provided evidence that epigenetic gene silencing via neuron restrictive silencer factor (NRSF) is important in nerve injury-induced neuropathic pain. The present study revealed that injury induced the expressions of co-factors of NRSF and histone modifying enzymes in the primary afferents. Also, we showed that histone deacetylase inhibitors ameliorated morphine resistance in neuropathic pain via cancellation of the epigenetic silencing of mu opioid receptor gene.