Molecular mechanisms governing glia-neuron interaction in the sensory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAGE-NAKADAI Eriko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40453790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 線虫 / 浸透圧 / 感覚器 / グリア / コンディショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glial cells control many aspects of the nervous system, including the regulation of survival, differentiation and interconnection of neurons, in both vertebrates and invertebrates. The Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans) amphid sensory organ is a simple model for analyzing glia or neuron-glia interactions. To better characterize glial development and function, we carried out RNA interference screening for transcription factors that regulate the expression of an amphid sheath glial cell marker and identified pros-1, which encodes a homeodomain transcription factor homologous to Drosophila prospero/mammalian Prox1, as a positive regulator. We demonstrated that the C. elegans PROS-1 is a transcriptional regulator in the glia but is involved not only in sensory behavior but also in sensory-mediated physiological tolerance.