FROM THE QUESTION OF HOW GLIAL CELLS WRAP THEIR MEMBRANE WITH AXONS TO THE POSSIBLE SOLUTION OF HOW DEMYELINATING DISORDERS WERE RECOVERED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 研究員 (50425708)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Kazuko  国立成育医療研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords髄鞘 / グリア細胞 / 神経細胞 / 共培養 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミエリン / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During postnatal development in the central nervous system (CNS), oligodendrocytes differentiate to wrap their plasma membranes around neuronal axons, forming the myelin sheath. Although a neuronal cue is one of the regulator elements controlling this process, the overall picture remains elusive. Our experiments using microarray analysis in primary oligodendrocytes have revealed that vascular cell adhesion molecule (VCAM) 1, which plays a key role throughout the immune system, is one of their transcripts. VCAM1 contributes to the initiation of myelination through ligand ligation , demonstrating that an intercellular molecule whose primary role is in the immune system can also play an unexpected role in the CNS.