The generation of transgenic rat model for tracing extracellular vesicles in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Aya Yoshimura  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第三部, 科研費研究員 (90466483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラット / エクソソーム / トランスジェニック / トランスジェニックラット / CD63
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) which encompass microvesicles (budding from the plasma membrane) and exosomes (endosomal in origin) have an important role in the transfer of biomolecules between cells. To facilitate the investigation of the intercellular transfer of EVs in vivo, we generated a new transgenic (Tg) rat model. In this study, GFP-tagged human CD63 was used because CD63 protein is highly enriched on EV membranes and is known as an EV marker. We produced two Tg rat lines expressing human CD63-GFP regulated by CAG promoter or Sox2 promoter, respectively. Exogenous human CD63-GFP was detected on EVs isolated from the body fluids and the cultured medium of Tg rats. Furthermore, in vitro culture showed transfer of Tg-derived EVs into recipient cells. These results suggested that the new Tg rat model should provide significant information to reveal the communication between cells via EVs in vivo.