Establishment of C57BL/6 strains susceptible to kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Uchio Kozue  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 疾患モデル小動物研究室, 主任研究員 (70373397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患モデル / 腎疾患 / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with kidney diseases is expected to increase steadily each year in Japan. It has not been reported the effective therapy for renal insufficiency. Since the mechanisms responsible for kidney diseases have not been completely made clear yet, it is difficult to discover effective drugs. One of the reasons for the difficulties is that suitable animal models for various kidney diseases don’t exist. Usually, C57BL/6 mice are used in order to develop models by genetic engineering, but C57BL/6 is resistant to kidney diseases. Therefore, it is difficult to establish mouse models for kidney diseases on C57BL/6 background. In this study, I identified susceptible loci of kidney diseases and established C57BL/6 strains carrying the loci. These strains might contribute to elucidate the mechanisms responsible for kidney diseases and to develop effective therapy.