Effects of NAD+ metabolism on cellular senescence/tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Yasukazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50390810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞老化 / NAD+代謝 / NAD+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that NAD+ metabolism in mouse embryonic fibroblasts affects “cellular senescence” and “tumorigenesis”. Fibroblasts derived from the mice having enforced overexpression of NAMPT, the rate-limiting enzyme in NAD+ salvage pathway delay the onset of cellular senescence and Ras-induced transformed MEF cells derived from Tg mice demonstrate less potential against anchorage-independent growth. These results suggest that in mice fibroblast to keep NAD+ level high works negative for processes of cellular senescence and tumorigenesis.