Turnover of receptor tyrosine kinases regulated by membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
uemura takefumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80548925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAGURI SATOSHI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / エンドソーム / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 小胞輸送 / タンパク寿命調節 / ノックダウン / 細胞増殖 / 癌 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 細胞膜 / クラスリンアダプター / 細胞膜受容体 / 細胞内小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GGAs (GGA1,2,3) and AP-1 are membrane trafficking associated molecules and they function as clathrin adaptors. Their functions have been investigated in terms of quality control of protein using cell lines. Depletion of GGA2 or AP-1 complex decreased EGFR expression at protein level, reflecting enhanced lysosomal degradation of EGFR. This result suggests that GGA2 and AP-1 complex are involved in protein transport of transmembrane protein at the post-Golgi compartments to regulate the turnover. Also, this raises a possibility that the malfunction of GGAs and AP-1 could influence pathologies such as neurodegenerative diseases or cancer.