Elucidation of tumor suppression mechanism through identification of novel proteins involved in mismatch repair-dependent apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fujikane Ryosuke  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (20581713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / アポトーシス / アルキル化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O6-methylguanine (O6meG) can form O6meG/T mispair during DNA replication. The mismatch repair (MMR) complex recognizes this mispair and activates cell cycle checkpoint followed by apoptosis induction. The precise molecular mechanism of this apoptotic pathway is still unclear. In order to unveil molecular mechanism of the apoptotic pathway, we tried to purify proteins which can function or associate with MMR complex. We successfully identified three MMR-associated proteins as new apoptosis-related factors. Analyses of these factors will shed light on understanding of molecular mechanism of tumor suppression and developing new anti-cancer drugs.