Molecular biological analysis of thymic epithelial tumor for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ohtaki Yoichi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00625402)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kimihiro
KAIRA Kyoichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム解析 / 胸腺癌 / 胸腺上皮腫瘍 / CA9 / 網羅的発現解析 / 低酸素 / STMN1 / RNAseq / 網羅的解析 / 糖代謝 / FDG-PET / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / PD-L1 / PD-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that hypoxia related genes were highly expressed in thymic carcinoma compared with thymoma and normal thymus, and especially CA9 was shown to be one of extremely high expression genes. CA9 protein expression was shown to be higher in thymic carcinoma and high grade malignant thymoma, which was also proportional to CA9 mRNA expression with Next Generation Sequencer. High CA9 expression was also related to advanced clinical stage and poor prognosis. Finally, in vitro study using thymic carcinoma cell line Ty-82 led reduction of CA9 to inhibition of proliferation and improvement of radiosensitivity.
A series of our study could be directly linked to therapy for TET.