The new aspects of carcinoembryonic antigen as the tumor marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Kanako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30583059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCEA / 腫瘍マーカー / アイソフォーム / スプライスバリアント / 膵臓がん / 癌 / 膵臓 / 膵疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) is an oncofetal cell surface glycoprotein overexpressed in human gastrointestinal tumors. Because of its high expression in tumors and secretion to serum, CEA has been widely used as a serum tumor marker. However, the secretion of CEA in cancer tissues is not well defined. We previously identified two novel CEA protein isoforms in gastrointestinal cancer cell lines. CEA isoforms were also secreted to culture medium. Although CEA isoforms always co-existed with the wild type of CEA, the secretion patterns of these isoforms were different from the expression patterns. In this study, we established the stable cell lines expressing each CEAs and examined the isoforms-specific antibodies. Furthermore, we also determined the expression/secretion manner of the CEAs in pancreatic cancer cell lines.