Development of a novel anti-cancer immune therapy using the synthetic oligonucleotide containing poly-G motif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobuaki  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (60468155)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Yuji  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科・呼吸器病学教室, 非常勤診療医
SHINKAI Masaharu  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科・呼吸器病学教室, 准教授
KUDO Makoto  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター・呼吸器病センター, 准教授
KANEKO Takeshi  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科・呼吸器病学教室, 教授
SHIROTA Hidekazu  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科・腫瘍内科学教室, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordspoly G ODN / 合成オリゴヌクレオチド / 抗癌免疫療法 / M1マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗腫瘍免疫活性 / poly-G ODN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic oligonucleotides (ODN) containing specific sequences have an immunomodulatory effect. We previously reported that a novel poly-G ODN has an anti-tumor immune effect in a tumor-bearing murine model. Here, we identified poly-G ODN-induced T cell proliferation and production of interferon-gamma through the enhancement of monocyte maturation in human mononuclear cells isolated from the peripheral blood or from the malignant pleural effusion of lung cancer patients. Poly-G ODN also induces the maturation of human monocytes into M1 macrophages through the phosphorylation of STAT1. This mechanism of poly-G ODN in humans is unique from that reported previously in mice for some ODNs containing three guanosines at the 3' tail. Further studies are ongoing to establish a novel anti-cancer immunotherapy for lung cancer with poly-G ODN.