Clinical development of the next-generation cancer immunotherapy against lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHUE YOSHIHIRO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70435014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / がん精巣抗原 / 抗体 / がん免疫 / 免疫 / 予後 / 腫瘍免疫 / がん抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
XAGE is a cancer/testis antigen expressed mainly in non-small cell lung cancer. In this study, we investigated correlation of intensity of humoral and cellular immune responses against XAGE1 and its clinical relevance. Frequency of XAGE1 antibody positive patients in NSCLC was 9.2% (46/500).The frequencies of Th1 and Th17 were significantly higher and immunosuppressive populations as activated Tregs and MDSC were significantly lower in antibody positive patients compared to antibody negative patients. Median OS were 31.5 and 15.6 months in antibody-positive and negative patients (P=0.006) with 145 stage IIIB/IV lung adenocarcinoma. Multivariable analyses showed XAGE1 antibody response was independent prognostic factor. Our findings indicate that XAGE1 antibody response is a prognostic biomarker in the patients with advanced lung adenocarcinoma.