Project/Area Number |
26830138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Takashi 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60570752)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | xenospecific protein / xenospecific gene / reprogramming / 異種生物遺伝子 / 異種生物蛋白質 / 初期化 / リプログラミング / 遺伝子資源 / iPS細胞 / Wolbachia / 生殖異常 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small molecule compounds have been identified to artificially achieve or influence cell reprogramming and differentiation through interacting with cellular proteins. Although such compounds are useful to reveal mechanisms underlying reprogramming and differentiation as well as enhancing these processes, the screening usually requires huge kinds (e.g. 50,000) of compounds. This study shows a proof-of-concept report that there are gene products that can affect efficiency of mammalian cell reprogramming in a xenospecies. I tested thirty genes specific for a bacterium Wolbachia, as a pilot trial. When they were forcedly expressed along with reprogramming factors in mammalian cells, I found that 8 Wolbachia genes affected the reprogramming efficiency. This is a surprisingly high probability compared with small molecule compounds reported. These results raise a possibility that xenospecific gene products could be useful for controls of various cellular states possibly with high hit rates.