Comprehensive screening of novel host proteins cleaved by HCV protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Muroi Atsushi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (60609402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / プロテアーゼ / 宿主因子 / ウイルス / 無細胞タンパク質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive screening of novel host proteins cleaved by HCV protease
HCV is known as a causative virus of hepatitis C. Approximately 180 million people are infected by the virus worldwide partially leading to hepatic cirrhosis and carcinoma. In this study, I attempted to comprehensively screen host proteins, which were potential target molecules for HCV treatment, cleaved by HCV protease. Novel host proteins, which affected HCV amplification in cells, were identified by the screening.