Analysis of alternative pathway of tRNA maturation and pre-tRNA capping in tRNA maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHIRA TAKAYUKI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90727520)
Research Collaborator TSUTOMU SUZUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordstRNA / tRNA maturation / 5' capping / nuclear export / RNA modification / 成熟化 / 5'キャップ / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored novel transporters required for tRNA maturation via alternative pathway in budding yeast, in which tRNA precursors (pre-tRNAs) with immature ends are exported to the cytoplasm for splicing and then imported back to nucleus to be end-matured, and identified the exportin which was required for normal tRNA maturation. In addition, we also analyzed the biosynthetic mechanism and the physiological function of 5'-capping formed at the 5'-termini of pre-tRNAs with 5'-leader sequences (pre-tRNA capping), and revealed that which was formed by a canonical capping machinery and stabilized the pre-tRNAs by preventing 5'-exonucleolytic degradation, indicating that pre-tRNA capping supported the tRNA maturation.