Screening of quadruplex-forming anti-prion nucleic acids and molecular design on the basis of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mashima Tsukasa  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (20707426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアプタマー / 四重鎖核酸 / プリオン病 / 立体構造 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prion diseases typified by the spongiform encephalopathy (BSE) are thought to be caused by the accumulation of abnormal form of prion protein (PrPSc). In this study, we have performed screening of the quadruplex-forming nucleic acids that reduce PrPSc levels in prion-infected cells. We have succeeded in obtaining an RNA molecule whose IC50 value is around 100 nM. Unfortunately, NMR spectra of this RNA were too complex to analyze on account of the poor dispersion of signals. Therefore, we carried out the modification of sequence of RNA and the investigation of optimal buffer condition for NMR measurement. As a result, we found a mutated RNA molecule showing good dispersion of NMR signals and also established the suitable buffer condition for NMR measurement.