Structural analysis of nucleosome containing methylated DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Akihisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70632107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメチル化DNA / ペリセントロメア / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストン / ヌクレオソーム / クロマチン / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / CpGダイヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the mechanism how DNA methylation affects the chromatin structure. To this end, we reconstituted the nucleosome containing methylated DNA, and performed the biochemical and structural analyses of reconstituted nucleosomes. We determined the crystal structure of the nucleosome containing methylated DNA, and found that DNA methylation does not affect the intrinsic DNA wrapping property of the nucleosome. Furthermore, we found that the DNA methylation affects the translational position of the nucleosome and the flexibility of DNA ends of the nucleosome.