The molecular mechanisms of mitochondrial morphology by energy censor AMPK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mitsushima Masaru  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40621107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ダイナミクス / リン酸化 / AMPK / Mff / Drp-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, the shape of mitochondria are dramatically changed under the glucose-deprived condition in an AMPK-dependent manner. The aim of this study is to identify the mechanisms that determine the mitochondrial morphology. We sought for novel substrate of AMPK, which locates on mitochondria, using LC/LC-MS. In the present study, I could identify several novel substrate for AMPK on mitochondria, including Mff. Mff is known to promote the fission of mitochondria. Mutational analysis revealed that S155 on Mff is mainly phosphorylated by AMPK and that this phosphorylation is important for proper function of Mff. Unfortunately, however, foreign investigators have published the similar findings during I was preparing the paper. Now, we are making efforts to characterize the other candidates we have identified.