Comprehensive study of structure and dynamics of laminopathy-causing LMNA mutants for elucidation of Laminopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIKI Toshihiko  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (70635698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR / 核ラミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to demonstrate how structural and physicochemical changes of Lamin A(LMNA) are induced by laminopathy-causing mutations, we investigated tertiary structures and dynamics of LMNA Ig-like domain by NMR by developing the “MagRO-FLYA-CYANA” system for fully-automated NMR assignment and structure determination. As a result, we determined the tertiary structures of 5 mutants of the LMNA Ig-like domain. These mutants cause different types of laminopathy.