Single-molecule imaging analysis of oligomerization of GPCRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Masataka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 研究員 (70609792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGPCR / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / セロトニン受容体 / 1分子イメージング / 多量体化 / FRET / 生物物理学 / 薬理学 / 生化学 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are major drug targets. It has been reported that various GPCRs form dimers regulating their functions. However, a role of higher-order oligomerization of GPCRs in living cell is unclear. Here, we performed single-molecule imaging and FRET analysis of metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR) and serotonine receptor (5HTR) as model GPCRs. Single-molecule imaging analysis in living cell demonstrated that the fraction of the immobile higher-order oligomer of mGluRs, which is related to the recruitment of receptors into clathrin-coated pits, increased upon activation. The FRET analysis suggested that a dissociation of mGluR/5HTR hetero-oligomer occurs upon activation of mGluR.