The study of crosstalk between nuclar structure and cellular metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SETOYAMA DAIKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核膜構造 / 老化 / 代謝 / メタボローム / ミトコンドリア / 核構造 / ラミンA / プロジェリア / メタボローム解析 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the stability of nuclear membrane is correlated with the cellular aging process, the molecular mechanism is still unknown. In this study, the relationship between cellular metabolism and the nuclear membrane abnormality was investigated. When expressed in cell, the progerin protein, the dominant negative mutant of lamin A, did not influence a major energy-generating metabolism including glycolysis and TCA cycle. Rather, the the protein increased the quantity of N-formylmethionine, which resides in mitochondria and play roles in translation process. These results raise the possibility of previously undescribed crosstalk between nuclear stability and mitochondrial physiology.