What is the difference among mechanisms that regulate the nuclear positioning in various cell types?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
kimura kenji  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (40644505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核配置 / 細胞質流動 / キネシン / 線虫 / 多核細胞 / 核 / 受精卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the dynamics of the nucleus in the fertilized embryo and in the multinucleated intestinal cell of C. elegans to reveal a diverse mechanisms of the nuclear positioning in the cell. Previously, a motor protein dynein has been known as a major regulator of the nuclear positioning. I found that (1) the sperm-derived nucleus utilizes cytoplasmic streaming that emerges after fertilization to position itself in the proper location in the embryo, and (2) a motor protein kinesin-1 is involved in the nuclear positioning in the intestinal cell. This study will reveal new mechanisms of the nuclear positioning in various cell types.