Roles of endocytic vesicles in the assembly of Drosophila germ plasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsubasa  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (00392027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / 卵黄タンパク / 細胞極性 / RNA局在 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells ensure the continuity of life through the generation. In many species, germ cells are determined by the inheritance of the germ plasm, which contains mRNAs and proteins that specify germ cell fate and promote germline development. We have previously shown that, in Drosophila, local activation of endocytosis at the posterior end of the oocyte is critical for the assembly of germ plasm. In this study, we focused on the function of yolk protein receptor Yolkless in the germ plasm assembly and found that the endocytic vesicles generated by yolk protein uptake act as platforms for the establishment of oocyte polarity and the germ plasm assembly. As yolk positions in eggs often provide a polarity cue, this model might be adaptive to the polarity mechanism of eggs in various species.