Glycosylation-mediated morphogenesis in appendage development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yano Tohru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10648091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖 / 発生 / 四肢 / 鰭 / 骨格 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 組織分化 / 進化 / マウス / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrates, fins and limbs are thought to be homologous appendages. In fish , however, the fin-specific epithelial structure (apical fold) develops and lepidotrichia (intramembranous bones) are formed within the apical fold region.
In order to understand mechanisms of fish-specific structures, we demonstrated molecular and developmental analyses of the pectoral fin development in zebrafish (Danio rerio), and found that ext (exostosin) genes, which were ubiquitously expressed in development, were important for the formation of the apical fold. Especially, we showed that extl3 gene in zebrafish played an important role not in regulation of limb-developmental pathways mediated by HSPG, but simply in architectural ECM components.