Mapping neuropeptide neurons in the brain of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Nobuhiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50716248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経ペプチド / コネクトミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropeptides play a key role in regulation of variety of animal behaviors including feeding and learning. To understand anatomical logic behind, we reconstructed in silico brain-wide neuropeptide map in Drosophila melanogaster. To this end, we developed a software pipeline for high-throughput brain registration processing. Combining this with GAL4/UAS gene expression system and confocal microscopy allowed me to visualize and map brain expression of all neuropeptide-specific GAL4s in the standardized brain coordinates, revealing brain neuropeptide ‘hot spots’ as well as inhibitory regulation of rewarding dopamine system by Allatostatin A.