Analysis of direct and indirect regulation of kisspeptin neurons on isotocin/vasotocin neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanda Shinji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50634284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキスペプチン / バソトシン / GnRH / Ca2+イメージング / トランスジェニック / 神経ペプチド / 免疫組織化学 / メダカ / イソトシン / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used physiological and histological approaches to examine the regulation of kisspeptin neural system on vasotonergic neural system in medaka. First, Ca2+ imaging experiments demonstrated that vasotocin neurons increase their intracellular calcium level in response to synthetic Kiss2 peptide. Moreover, by using a newly generated Kiss2 specific antiserum and a transgenic lines whose vasotocin neurons are labeled by GFP, close apposition of Kiss2 and vasotocin fibers was demonstrated. These lines of evidence strongly suggest that Kiss2 neurons regulate vasotocin neuronal activities.
In addition to these neuroanatomical approaches, we established knockout medaka for kisspeptin or vasotocin related genes. RNA seq analysis of their brains suggested some candidate neurotransmitters that can be regulated by kisspeptin or vasotocin neural systems in the brain. The analysis of these neuronal systems, which may be related to kisspeptin and/or vasotocin system, is underway.