Development of a genome editing system for analyzing the molecular mechanism of parthenogenesis in the water flea Daphnia pulex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiruta Chizue  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (20723018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモデル生物開発 / ゲノム編集 / 単為生殖 / ミジンコ / ノックアウト / TALEN / ノックイン / 発生段階表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to be able to reveal the molecular mechanism of the parthenogenetic oogenesis in the water flea Daphnia pulex, I conducted microinjection of TALEN mRNAs into early embryos and examined the possibility of using TALEN to edit the genome. As a result, I have succeeded the development of targeted gene disruption (knock-out) by using Platinum TALEN in D. pulex. Now, I am engaged on the development of knock-in system by using TAL-PITCh. Moreover, I described the developmental staging of both sexes during embryogenesis in D. pulex to use for its phenotype analysis of knock-in/out strains.