Identifying life-history processes behind the abundant-center distribution of a forest herb along a latitudinal gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Tomimatsu  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40555398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI HIROKI  弘前大学, 白神自然環境研究所, 助教 (40576196)
OHARA MASASHI  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90194274)
Research Collaborator SASAKI SHUN
KAWAMURA YASUKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緯度 / オオバナノエンレイソウ / 個体群 / 適応度 / 個体群動態 / 遺伝的多用性 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the abundance and multiple fitness components across many populations of a forest herb, Trillium camschatcense, along a latitudinal gradient in northern Japan, from central Iwate (southern range limit) to northern Hokkaido. Flowering plant density was highest at the mid-latitude populations (~43 °N) and became progressively lower toward range limits. While the average size of flowering plants and seed production increased with latitude, the average seed mass and proportion of juveniles tended to be greatest at the mid-latitude populations. Although our results suggest that reduced reproduction and recruitment play key roles in restricting the distribution of T. camschatcense at its range limits, the contribution of these processes to population dynamics requires further investigation.