Investigation of prehistoric human movement and adaptation to islands based on ancient DNA analysis of Sus scrofa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryohei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40728052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先史人類 / ancient DNA / イノシシ / ブタ / 島嶼地域 / 動物考古学 / Ancient DNA / 家畜化 / 琉球列島 / 古代DNA解析 / イノシシ・ブタ / 先史人類学 / 家畜化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand prehistoric human movement and adaptation to Pacific islands, DNA analyses of Sus scrofa, often transported by prehistoric human as a food item, were carried out. DNA analysis of modern Ryukyu wild boar (RWB), one of the subspecies of wild boar inhabits the Ryukyu, show that all the individuals are genetically close to each other. This result suggests that RWB is derived from a single unique population. Ancient DNA (aDNA) analysis, however, revealed that some Sus samples from prehistoric sites in the Ryukyu had different genetic characteristics from RWB. In light of these results, there is a possibility that Sus scrofa with different genetic background from RWB was introduced to the Ryukyu during prehistoric times. To investigate the route and timing of human movement, aDNA analysis of Sus excavated from prehistoric sites in surrounding areas of Ryukyu was also attempted. However, nucleotide sequence of aDNA was not successfully amplified due to poor DNA preservation.