host-pathogen interactions via noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maejima Kensaku  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20726062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / sRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of RNA-seq technology suitable for phytoplasma revealed that a large number of transcripts are generated from the genomic region where ORF region and ORF do not exist. We also established a method to extract only phytoplasma RNA from phytoplasma-infected plants and comprehensively identify transcription start sites on the genome. The sites are also found in RNA transcribed from noncoding regions. Some putative promoter sequences commonly found in phytoplasmas. These data are the first findings and directly contribute to elucidation of expression control of phytoplasma genes and small RNAs.