Effects of elevated temperature on a paddy soil N fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Miwa  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (60527927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素無機化 / 水田土壌 / 地球温暖化 / 高濃度二酸化炭素環境 / 土壌炭素 / 土壌窒素 / 炭素無機化 / 高濃度二酸化炭素 / 肥沃度 / 水田 / モデル / FACE / メタン / 大気二酸化炭素濃度 / 開放系圃場 / 地力窒素 / イオン交換樹脂 / 予測モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the effects of in situ soil temperature elevation, elevated air CO2 concentration, and no N fertilization for 6 years on paddy soil fertility. The results showed that there was no statistically significant fertility decrease. On the other hand, easily decomposed soil C decreased only in CO2 elevated treatment after a few years of treatment. This result may indicate that elevated air CO2 concentration decreases soil C stock in a long term. The management practice of organic matter such as rice straw has much more impact than CO2 concentration and N fertilization do.
Global warming leads soil temperature raise. And soil N mineralization increases. Our study showed that 1st order kinetics and effective temperature theory can estimate the amount of soil N mineralization and N supply for plants under a global warming environment as well.