The effect of the priming effect to soil carbon dynamics by organic fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Chie  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特別研究員 (10725526)
Research Collaborator Fujii Kazumichi  森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60594265)
Senoo Keishi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40206652)
Inagaki Yoshiyuki  森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (00353590)
Isobe Kazuo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30621833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプライミング効果 / 火山灰土壌 / 埋没腐植層 / 炭素貯留 / 同位体トレーサー法 / 土壌微生物 / 同位体トレーサー / 基質濃度依存性 / セルロース / グルコース / 炭素貯留能 / 易分解性有機物 / 埋没腐植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the factors regulating the priming effect of volcanic ash soils in Hokkaido, in order to estimate the soil carbon dynamics including the priming effect. Using the 13C tracer incubation experiment, the priming effects in the volcanic ash soils were quantified and the threshold value of the added labile organic matter to induce the priming effect was revealed. The added substrate type, soil pH and the amount of soil inorganic nitrogen contributed to the size and term of priming effects. In addition to fungi which were reported as the driver of the priming effects, bacteria was also suggested to control the priming effects. According to the results, the functions by Michaelis-Menten fit were determined to estimate soil carbon dynamics including the priming effect.