Studies on the mechanism of action of goadsporin and generation of new derivatives
Project/Area Number |
26850043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Taro 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (40709060)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗生物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Goadsporin is a secondary metabolite produced by Streptomyces sp. TP-A0584, which shows antibiotic activity against actinomycetes. Goadsporin is also known as an inducer of morphogenesis and secondary metabolism in actinomycetes. Previously, it was suggested that goadsporin targeted Ffh, which is an unprecedented target of antibiotics. However, the details of the mechanism of action remains to be elucidated. In this study, to reveal the mechanism of action of goadsporin, crystallization of Ffh was examined. Biochemical assays, including pull-down assay and surface plasmon resonance, were also performed to analyze the interaction between Ffh and goadsporin. As a result, goadsporin showed interaction with Ffh in both assays. These results suggested that the molecular target of goadsporin was Ffh.