Construction of next-generation microbial-electrosynthesis systems which convert carbon dioxide into energy resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hajime  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50549269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学的メタン生成 / バイオカソード / バイオ電気化学的システム / メタン菌 / メタン生成 / 微生物電気化学的システム / メタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromethanogenesis is a bio-electrochemical reaction mediated by a microbially-catalyzed cathode (biocathode), in which carbon dioxide is reduced into methane. This study examined the mechanism of electromethanogenesis catalysed by a high-performance thermophilic biocathode. Metagenome of the catalytic microorganisms was also analysed. Moreover, the first mathematical model of electromethanogenic biocathode was developed.