Bacterial catabolic system for the prevention of dead-end product formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Naofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50646528)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Yudai  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科・生物統合工学専攻
TAKENAMI Hiroki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsβ-アリールエーテル / リグニン / Sphingobium属細菌 / カルボキシラーゼ / アセトフェノン / バニリン酸 / Sphingomonadaceae / 細胞毒性 / AraC型転写制御因子 / beta-アリールエーテル / デッドエンド / バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sphingobium sp. strain SYK-6, a model bacterium for the lignin catabolism, the beta-arylether dimer is converted to vanilloyl acetic acid via the reductive ether cleavage. The resultant vanilloyl acetic acid is then subjected a non-enzymatic decarboxylation to generate acetovanillone. Here, we determined the catabolic pathway of acetovanillone and also identified the genes responsible for the first step of acetvaillone catabolism. In SYK-6, acetovanillone is initially carboxylated to produce vanilloyl acetic acid by a multiple component enzyme, AcdABCDEF, and then further converted to vanillate via the formation of coenzyme A ester. These findings enable us to understand the overview of beta-arylether catabolic pathway for the first time, and are also valuable for the biological lignin valorization.