Suppression of errors in reverse transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kenji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00466038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords逆転写 / ミスマッチ塩基対 / DNA / RNA / 逆転写反応 / ミスマッチ / 高度好熱菌 / PCR / ミスマッチ認識タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse transcription is essential for gene expression analysis, detection of pathogenic microorganisms, and other diagnostic technologies. In this study, we developed a novel method for suppressing non-specific amplifications during reverse transcription-related reactions. The previously-uncharacterized protein LLBP was isolated from Thermus thermophlus HB8 and its binding specificity towards DNA/RNA mismatch was confirmed. LLBP inhibited reverse transcription reaction when the primer-template complex contained a DNA/RNA mismatch. This protein would be utilized for improving the accuracy of reverse transcription-related technologies.