Olfactory sensitivities in fasted and fed mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horio Nao  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (80726448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From our experience, it is known that food odor increases our appetite when we are hungry. Olfactory sensitivities in fasted and fed state may be different, however little is known about the role of olfactory sensory neurons in the modulation of olfactory sensitivities by huger state in mammals. Therefore we did the behavioral experiment and the olfactory bulb imaging which reflected activated odorant receptors in the olfactory sensory neurons. We revealed that olfactory sensitivities in fasted mice to some odor were significantly increased than those in fed mice and the threshold to the odorant in fasted mice and fed mice by olfactory imaging were similar. The olfactory sensitivities may be modulated not in olfactory sensory neurons but in higher brain.