Action mechanism study of PF1171 hexapeptides focused on their 3D structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yuichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90617755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAI Kenji  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40508404)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Ren  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環状ペプチド / カイコ / アポリポタンパク質B / X線結晶構造解析 / 核磁気共鳴 / 三次元構造 / 構造活性相関 / 分子プローブ / 有機化学 / 立体配座 / NMR / 光親和性標識 / 構造-活性相関 / 固相合成 / コンホメーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved organic synthesis of PF1171 hexapeptides, cyclic peptides with paralytic activity against silkworms and inhibitory activity against production of apolipoprotein B. X-ray crystallography and nuclear magnetic resonance revealed significance of intramolecular hydrogen bonds in maintaining 3D structure of PF1171 hexapeptides. 3D structure-activity relationship study suggested that the 3D structure observed in the crystal is closely related to bioactivity. Based on the structure-activity relationship, we designed and synthesized molecular probes of PF1171 hexapeptides which can search for their target biomolecules.