Project/Area Number |
26850071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University (2015-2016) Kobe University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kotomi Ueno 鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (40582028)
Research Collaborator |
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro 神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10243411)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ストライガ / アブシジン酸 / 根寄生雑草 / ストリゴラクトン / 根寄生植物 / 水分収奪 / ソルガム / 気孔閉鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A root parasitic weed Striga hormotnhica is a major biotic constraint on cereal production in Suh-Saharan Africa. The role of a phytohormone abscisic acid (ABA) in the regulation of the parasitic association was investigated using rhizotron method. The concentration of ABA in S. hormonthica was significantly higher than that in sorghum. The ABA accumulation was observed after seed germination induced by strigolactone. Moreover, the seed germination was not inhibited by ABA. In Striga, stomatal conductance was negligibly changed by ABA application, which was higher compared to sorghum. Conversely, stomatal conductance of sorghum was reduced by Striga infection and ABA application. Germinated seeds of S. hermonthica exuded higher level of ABA although translocation of ABA to sorghum was limited. These results imply that S. hormonthica reduce stomatal conductance of the host plant by accumulated ABA indirectly and increase water and solutes transfer from that host to the parasite.