The inhibitory mechanism of viral replication by lactophorin that functions in infected cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Mizuho  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50626356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラクトフォリン / ヒトロタウイルス / 感染防御 / 糖鎖 / 牛乳 / レクチン / ロタウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotavirus is the leading cause of severe gastroenteritis in infants. 18 kDa Lactophorin (LP) , which contains in bovine skim milk, suppresses the synthesis and assembly of viral protein by interaction with the host cells. It suggests that LP inhibits the early stages of viral infection, namely adhesion, penetration, uncoating. This activity might be attributed O-link glycans in LP.