| Project/Area Number |
26850090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Miyauchi Eiji 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (60634706)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 多発性硬化症 / Th17 / EAE |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the gut microbes which are involved in the progression of inflammation in central nerve system using Experimental allergic encephalomyelitis (EAE) mice, animal model of multiple sclerosis. It has shown that Erysipelotrichaceae strain was significantly decreased in the mice with reduced EAE susceptibility. So we isolated the Erysipelotrichaceae strain from mice, and inoculated to germ free mice. The mice colonized with only Erysipelotrichaceae strain showed increased EAE severity compared to germ free mice, meaning that this bacterium have pathogenic roles in EAE. Further, we found that this bacterium forms biofilm and attaches to epithelial cells in the small intestine, and this might lead to the increased pathogenicity of antigen-specific T cells.